Member News
NEW Health and Medical Insurance Benefits for US Equestrian Members


2020 Opportunities

Apply through your Athlete Dashboard.

CSIOYJCh Palm Beach Masters - Wellington, FL | February 12-16, 2020
     
CSIO for Young Riders, Juniors, Children
     
Early Application Deadline - January 13, 2020
     Late Application Deadline - January 27, 2020

CSIOJCh Langley - Langley, British Columbia, Canada  | May 26-31, 2020
     
CSIO for Juniors and Children
     *Applications Opening January 31*

     Early Application Deadline - April 6, 2020
     Late Application Deadline - April 13, 2020

 

Youth Nations Cup Finals | Fall 2020 | Date and Location TBD
*pending qualification*

How will the 5 Member Team be Selected?

  • Up to the top three (3) U.S. Athletes/Horse combinations, provided they are on the podium (1st, 2nd, 3rd) in the Final Overall Standings of the Young Rider age category at NAYC.
  • Two (2) athlete/horse combinations will be recommended to the Team by the Chef d'Equipe. Participation at NAYC is not a requirement for Discretionary Selection, however, performance at NAYC is strongly considered.
  • If any of the top three (3) U.S. Athlete/Horse combinations are not on the podium, selection for this position will revert to Discretionary Selection.

 

Minimum Criteria: 

CSIOY Teams consists of 4 U.S. Athletes between the ages of 16 to 21, who compete at 1.45m. 

CSIOJ Teams consists of 4 U.S. Athletes between the FEI ages of 14 to 18, who compete at 1.40m.

CSIOCh Teams consists of 4 U.S. Athletes between the FEI ages of 12 to 14, who compete at 1.20m. 

 

Young Rider: Athlete/horse combinations must have completed a 1.45m jumper class or higher with less than four (4) faults within six (6) months of the close of applications for each event.

Junior Rider: Athlete/horse combinations must have completed a 1.40m jumper class or higher with less than four (4) faults within six (6) months of the close of applications for each event.

Child Rider: Athlete/horse combinations must have completed a 1.20m jumper class or higher with four (4) faults or less within six (6) months of the close of applications for each event. 

 

Interested athletes should see the Jumping Updates page to sign up to receive announcements about upcoming events!  It is also recommended that athletes review the Selection Procedures in the Additional Resources section below. The Procedures are subject to change for future events.  

 

2019 CSIOYJCh Results

  • CSIOY Palm Beach | Chef d'Equipe DiAnn Langer | 1st Place
    • Samantha Cohen & Carmen (Samantha Cohen)
    • Lauren Fischer & Royal De Licques (Lauren Fischer)
    • Madison Goetzmann & Prestigious (Madison Goetzmann)
    • Katherine Strauss & All In (Katherine Strauss)
       
  • CSIOJ Palm Beach | Chef d'Equipe DiAnn Langer | 1st Place
    • Mimi Gochman & Street Hassle BH (Gochman Sport Horse LLC)
    • Tanner Korotkin & Armagedon (Sandalwood Farms)
    • Catalina Peralta & Basimodo (Signe Ostby)
    • Yasmin Rizvi & Lumiere (Peacock Ridge LLC)
       
  • CSIOCh Palm Beach | Chef d'Equipe DiAnn Langer | 1st Place
    • Mia Albelo & Cassandra Dreams (Mia Albelo)
    • Ansger Holtgers Jr. & Emember (Gut Einhaus LLC)
    • Caroline Mawhinney & Flashback VDS (Caroline Mawhinney)
    • Zayna Rizvi & Calvagton Z (Peacock Ridge LLC)
       
  • CSIOJ Langley | Chef d'Equipe DiAnn Langer | 1st Place
    • Amelie Louise Bittar & Star Girl B (George Bittar)
    • Emma Callanan & Quinleen (Hart Farm)
    • Maggie Kehring & Cole Haan (Kehring Family)
    • Hannah Loly & Ayma De La Demi Lune (Hannah Loly)
       
  • CSIOCh Langley | Chef d'Equipe DiAnn Langer | 1st Place
    • Dakota Champey & Unsommie De La Roque (MDHT Equestrian LLC)
    • Hunter Champey & Hill Top Van Het Gavershof (Andrew Kocher)
    • Caroline Mawhinney & Flashback VDS (Caroline Mawhinney)
    • Katherine Pugliese & Bull Run's Revelation (James Buis)
       
  • CSIOY Hagen | Chef d'Equipe Anne Kursinski | 1st Place
    • Samantha Cohen & Billy Fanta (Samantha Cohen)
    • Claire McKean & Isabelle (Claire McKean)
    • Giavanna Rinaldi & Cleo Van De Helle (Ashford Farming Ireland)
       
  • CSIOY Opglabbeek - Youth Nations Cup Final | Chef d'Equipe Anne Kursinski | 1st Place
    • Natalie Dean & Don's Diamant (Natalie Dean)
    • Sophie Gochman & Carola BH (Gochman Sport Horse LLC)
    • Brian Moggre & MTM Los Angeles (Major Wager LLC)
    • Giavanna Rinaldi & Arsouille Du Seigneur (Giavanna Rinaldi)

 

Congratulations to the 2019 U.S. Youth Nations Cup Team!

   (Photo courtesy of Lisa Spee-Stellmacher)

 

Questions?  Contact Erin Keating, Director of Jumping Development Programs at [email protected].

 

Additional Resources

Selection Procedures Youth Teams

Selection Procedures used in the selection of U.S. Nations Cup Teams, unless otherwise noted.

CSIOJCh Application Instructions

Application Instructions for 2018 CSIOJCh Teams

CSIOJ Tianjin (CHN)

CSIOJ Tianjin (CHN)

FEI Boot Rule - Children's Horses

Hind Boot Rule for Children's Horses