Breaking News
New USEF Minor Athlete Abuse Prevention Policies effective June 1, 2019


Nations Cup Overview

The U.S. has a long history of success in Nations Cup competitions, which are two round jumping competitions for teams of athletes representing varying countries.  The U.S. competes in the North America, Central America & Caribbean division of the Longines FEI Nations Cup Series.  The Nations Cup Series involves qualifying competitions for participating countries in each division and culminates with the Longines FEI Nations Cup Final each fall. In addition to qualifying events, the U.S. may participate in other Nations Cup competitions. 

 

Upcoming 2019 Teams

European CSIO Summer Schedule

  • CSIO5* Falsterbo (SWE) l July 11-14
    • Early Application Deadline: April 15, 2019
      • April 19: Rolex/USEF Show Jumping Ranking List for selection
    • Late Application Deadline: April 22, 2019
  • CSIO5* Aachen (GER) l July 16-21
    • Early Application Deadline: April 15, 2019
      • April 19: Rolex/USEF Show Jumping Ranking List for selection
    • Late Application Deadline: April 22, 2019
  • CSIO5* Hickstead (GBR) l July 25-28
    • Early Application Deadline: April 15, 2019
      • April 19: Rolex/USEF Show Jumping Ranking List for selection
    • Late Application Deadline: April 22, 2019

Development Tour Nations Cup

  • CSIO3* Lisbon (POR) l May 29-June 2
    • Early Application Deadline: March 25, 2019
      • March 29: Rolex/USEF Show Jumping Ranking List for selection
    • Late Application Deadline: April 1, 2019

We are working to secure an invitation to a CSI2* prior to Lisbon to serve as a warm-up competition. Participation at both events will be required. Anne Kursinski will serve as Chef d’Equipe for the Development Tour.

Please see the Youth Nations Cup page for upcoming 2019 Youth Nations Cup opportunities.

North American CSIOs

The U.S. will field teams at the following CSIO events that will contribute to qualifying the U.S. team for the Nations Cup Final.

  • CSIO5* Palm Beach Masters, Wellington (USA) l February 12 - 17
  • CSIO5* Coapexpan/Xalapa (MEX) l May 2 - 5
    • Early Application Deadline: March 11, 2019
      • March 15: Rolex/USEF Show Jumping Ranking List for selection - 7 weeks
    • Late Application Deadline: March 18, 2019
  • CSIO5* Langley (CAN) l May 28 - June 2
    • Early Application Deadline: April 15, 2019
      • April 19: Rolex/USEF Show Jumping Ranking List for selection - 6 weeks
    • Late Application Deadline: April 22, 2019

Additional Nations Cups will include the following CSIO events.

  • CSIO4* Wellington (USA) l February 26 - March 3
  • CSIO5* Calgary (CAN) l September 4 - 8
    • Application Dates TBD

Questions?  Contact Lizzy Chesson, US Equestrian Managing Director of Jumping, at [email protected].

 

Team versus Individual Applications

To be considered for Team selection, an athlete must complete the Team Application for the Event through the Online Applications section of the Athlete Dashboard, per the Application Instructions in the Additional Resources section below.

In order to compete as an Individual at a CSIO event, an athlete must submit the FEI Entry through their Athlete Dashboard.  Directions for submitting the FEI Entry are available from US Equestrian Athlete Services.  Note that submitting an FEI Entry does not guarantee invitation to an Event.

 

2019 FEI Nations Cup Results

  • CSIO5* Palm Beach Masters Florida (USA) | Chef d'Equipe Robert Ridland | 3rd Place
    • Lucy Deslauriers & Hester (Lisa Deslauriers)
    • Laura Kraut & Confu (St. Bride's Farm)
    • Beezie Madden & Breitling LS (Abigail Wexner)
    • McLain Ward & HH Azar (Double H Farm)
  • CSIO4* Wellington, Florida (USA) | Chef d'Equipe Robert Ridland | 1st Place
    • Beezie Madden & Chic Hin D Hyrencourt (Abigail Wexner)
    • Wilton Porter & Caletto Cabana (Sleepy P Ranch LLC)
    • Adrienne Sternlicht & Toulago (Starlight Farms LLC)
    • McLain Ward & Contagious (Beechwood Stables LLC)

2018 FEI Nations Cup Results

  • CSIO5* Ocala, Florida (USA) | Chef d'Equipe Robert Ridland | Tied 3rd Place  
    • Lauren Hough & Ohlala (The Ohlala Group)
    • Laura Kraut & Confu (St. Bride's Farm)
    • McLain Ward & HH Callas (Double H Farm)
    • Beezie Madden & Darry Lou (Abigail Wexner) 
  • CSIO4* Wellington, Florida (USA) | Chef d'Equipe Robert Ridland | 7th Place  
    • Lillie Keenan & Fibonacci 17 (Chansonette Farm LLC)
    • Catherine Tyree & Bokai (Mary Tyree)
    • Adrienne Sternlicht & Cristalline (Starlight Farms LLC)
    • Beezie Madden & Breitling LS (Abigail Wexner) 
  • CSIO5* Mexico (Xalapa)| Chef d'Equipe Robert Ridland |  2nd Place
    • Alex Granato & Carlchen W (Page Trendennick)
    • Kelly Soleau - Millar & Cacharel (Bridge Brook Arms)
    • Jennifer Gates & Pumped Up Kicks (Evergate Stables LLC)
    • Ali Wolff & Casall (Blacklick Bend Farm) 
  • CSIO5* Rome (ITA)| Chef d'Equipe Robert Ridland | Tie 2nd Place
    • McLain Ward & HH Azur (Double H Farm)
    • Laura Kraut & Confu (St. Bride's Farm)
    • Spencer Smith & Theodore Manciais (Ashland Farms)
    • Beezie Madden & Coach (Abigail Wexner)
  • CSIO3* Lisbon (POR)| Chef d'Equipe Anne Kursinski | 3rd Place
    • Andrew Ramsay & California 62 (The California Group)
    • Alise Oken & Hitchcock VD Broekkant (HiHopes Farm, LLC)
    • Taylor Alexander & Ryanair de Riverland (Alexander LLC)
    • Zazou Hoffman & Samson II (Woodacres Stables LLC)
  • CSIO5* Canada (Langley)| Chef d'Equipe Robert Ridland | 4th Place
    • Jamie Barge & Luebbo (Kylie Co.)
    • Lucy Deslauriers & Hester (Lisa Deslauriers)
    • Kent Farrington & Uceko (R.C.G. Farm)
    • Richard Spooner & Chatinus (CNS Logistics, Inc.)
  • CSIO5* Sopot (POL)| Chef d'Equipe Robert Ridland | 3rd Place
    • Jamie Barge & Luebbo (Kylie Co.)
    • Marge Engle & Royce (Gladewinds Partners LLC)
    • Lillie Keenan & Super Sox (Chansonette Farm LLC)
    • Devin Ryan & Eddie Blue (LL Show Jumpers LLC)
  • CSIO5* Rotterdam (NED)| Chef d'Equipe Robert Ridland | Tie 3rd Place
    • Laura Kraut & Zeremonie (Old Willow Farms LLC)
    • Beezie Madden & Breitling LS (Abigail Wexner)
    • Adrienne Sternlicht & Cristalline (Starlight Farms LLC)
    • McLain Ward & Clinta (Sagamore Farms)
  • CSIO5* Aachen (GER)| Chef d'Equipe Robert Ridland | 5th Place
    • Laura Kraut & Zeremonie (Old Willow Farms LLC)
    • Beezie Madden & Darry Lou (Abigail Wexner)
    • Devin Ryan & Eddie Blue (LL Show Jumpers LLC)
    • Margie Engle & Royce (Gladewinds Partners LLC)
  • CSIO5* Dublin (IRL)| Chef d'Equipe Robert Ridland | 5th Place
    • Laura Kraut & Zeremonie (Old Willow Farms LLC)
    • Jamie Barge & Luebbo (Kylie Co.)
    • Adrienne Sternlicht & Cristalline (Starlight Farms LLC)
    • Lucy Deslauriers & Hester (Lisa T Deslauriers)
  • CSIO5* Nations Cup Final - Barcelona (ESP)| Chef d'Equipe Robert Ridland | 9th Place
    • Laura Kraut & Confu (St. Bride's Farm)
    • Lucy Deslauriers & Hester (Lisa T Deslauriers)
    • Alex Granato & Carlchen W (Paige Tredennick)
    • Jessica Springsteen & RMF Zecilie (Rushy Marsh Farm LLC)
    • Andrew Kocher & Kahlua (Topline Sport Horse International LLC)

Additional Resources

Application Instructions for U.S. CSIO Teams

Step-by-step instructions for completing the online application for a U.S. CSIO Team. These instructions are ONLY for athletes seeking selection to a Team. In order to compete as an Individual at a CSIO event, an athlete must complete the Athlete Services Application.

Selection Procedures U.S. CSIO Teams

Updated January 1, 2019